Slovenia flag

Slovenia

7.6/ 10 average score
Share

About Slovenia

Slovenia packs Alps, Adriatic coast, and a walkable capital into one compact EU and Schengen country. Ljubljana is green and bike-friendly, Lake Bled and Triglav sit within easy weekend reach, and English works well in daily life for many younger residents. Costs sit above the Western Balkans but below Austria, with a new digital-nomad residence option alongside classic work and EU Blue Card routes.

Quality of Life Ratings (Hover to see details)

EconomyEconomy 7.6
HealthHealth 8.4
SafetySafety 9.2
EntertainmentEntertainment 7.8
Cost of LivingCost of Living 6.8
FreedomFreedom 8.7
InfrastructureInfrastructure 8.2
ClimateClimate 7.8
Internet SpeedInternet Speed 8.2
English SpeakingEnglish Speaking 8.0
Housing AffordabilityHousing Affordability 7.0
Job MarketJob Market 7.0
Residency PathwayResidency Pathway 7.2
Tax FriendlinessTax Friendliness 5.0
Expat CommunityExpat Community 6.8
Public TransportPublic Transport 8.0

Sources: Numbeo, World Bank, OECD, Country To Live editors

Last updated: October 10, 2026

Is Slovenia Right for You?

A good fit if you...

  • Want Alps and Adriatic weekends from one compact EU base in Ljubljana or Maribor
  • Use Slovenia digital nomad residence or an employer-backed work or EU Blue Card route
  • Value very high safety with strong English in Ljubljana services (english speaking 8/10)
  • Earn remote income high enough for the nomad means test (about 2x average net pay)
  • Prefer bikeable city living and Triglav or Bled day trips over a mega-capital

Think twice if you...

  • Need cheap Ljubljana rent without a long search (housing affordability 7/10)
  • Expect the digital nomad permit to renew in place (max one year, then six-month gap)
  • Want low progressive tax rates on worldwide income (tax friendliness 5/10)
  • Need a large English expat scene like Lisbon or Barcelona (expat community 6.8/10)
  • Plan on high local wages without Slovenian in non-tech hiring (job market 7/10)

Use our Cost of Living Calculator and compare Slovenia with Australia before you commit.

Quick answers

  • Is Slovenia expensive to live in?

    Slovenia sits in the middle: not the cheapest, not the worst. Rent in the biggest cities is usually what makes a budget feel tight or fine. Ljubljana and the coast cost more than Maribor; overall still below Austria.

  • Can you live in Slovenia with only English?

    Yes. English is usually enough for daily life in Slovenia: shops, rides, big-city healthcare, and many jobs. Official forms may still be in the local language. Ljubljana under-40 services often speak English; admin forms and rural clinics lean Slovenian.

  • Is Slovenia good for expats?

    Slovenia works if you put in time: communities exist, but you still sort language, admin, and social life yourself, or pay for relocation help. Smaller scene than Lisbon; outdoor and remote-worker circles cluster in Ljubljana and Bled.

  • What income do you need to live well in Slovenia?

    Aim near local median in Slovenia, or a bit above, for cushion after rent and bills. Partner income, bonuses, and school fees move the number more than food does. Use our Cost of Living Calculator to tie the figures to your neighborhood and visa situation. Local pay trails western EU; remote EUR income is what funds a comfortable Ljubljana lifestyle.

  • Is housing difficult in Slovenia?

    You can find a flat in Slovenia, but trendy areas are competitive. Start early, prepare a dossier, and expect a few misses before one sticks. Good Ljubljana flats move fast, so prepare income proof and a short viewing window.

  • Is Slovenia safe to live in?

    Most people find Slovenia feels safe day to day. Serious crime is rare in typical expat areas. Still guard bags and phones in crowds and busy nightlife, same as any big city. Slovenia has a high safety baseline; still use normal city awareness in crowds and nightlife.

Local signals for planning a move

Built for Slovenia using our country score model and route coverage. Use this as a planning brief before checking neighborhoods, visas, and monthly budget details.

Budget reality

Mid-range costs with strong city-to-city variation. Slovenia scores 6.8/10 on cost; model Ljubljana rent first.

Climate profile

Mostly warm conditions with heat management in peak months. Climate rating: 7.8/10.

Language fit

English access is high (8/10). Local language still helps with contracts and admin.

Safety baseline

High safety baseline in most daily routines. Safety score: 9.2/10.

Tax pressure

Net income can compress under local tax and social charges. Tax friendliness: 5/10.

Visa and residency

Public pathway entries are limited; verify official portals directly.

Focus cities: Ljubljana, Maribor, Koper. Local reality: English covers much of Ljubljana daily life, but administrative units and leases still lean Slovenian. Housing stock is tight in the capital.

Quick Stats

Economy7.6
Health8.4
Safety9.2
Cost of Living6.8
Climate7.8

Should You Move Here?

Step 1 of 713%
Slovenia preview

Top 5 Cities

1

Ljubljana

295K

Green capital with castle hill, BicikeLJ bikes, and a walkable old town

2

Maribor

97K

Second city on the Drava with wine hills and lower rents than the capital

3

Koper

26K

Main Adriatic port near Italian border and coastal day trips

4

Celje

37K

Central transport hub with castle ruins between Ljubljana and Maribor

5

Kranj

38K

Gorenjska gateway toward Bled, Bohinj, and Triglav National Park

Highlights

✓Excellent Healthcare
✓Very Safe

Tools

Suggested tools for movers looking at Slovenia. They do not affect our scores.

What people say about Slovenia

Loading comments…

Share your experience

0/400 characters